Minnesota Supreme Court Ruling in Oral Credit Agreements
[…] That adage was driven home recently by a Minnesota Supreme Court decision which ended a nagging defense in state and federal courts on a single limited but vexatious issue.
 
In the law, there is an old adage regarding oral contracts that goes something like this:  “An oral agreement isn't worth the paper it's not printed upon.”  That adage was driven home recently by a Minnesota Supreme Court decision which ended a nagging defense in state and federal courts on a single limited but vexatious issue.
 
The Minnesota Statute of Frauds codified as Minn. Stat. §513.33 sub 2 stats, in pertinent part: “A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” 
 
In Minnesota, both State and Federal courts have routinely rejected the formation of oral agreements in credit contracts under what is referred to as a promissory estoppel argument that an oral agreement to refinance was breached.